RAGBRAI XLII Countdown – July 20-26, 2014
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

Towns
County
Population
# of visits
Last visit
Years ago
 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

23 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss

January 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Advertisement

Latest Blog Posts

  • 86-year-old world bicycling champ takes it easy on RAGBRAI

    Carl Grove doesn't look like a world champion. He doesn't look 86 years old, either, but it's true.

  • Native's kids visit Iowa for first time on RAGBRAI

    Though 58-year-old Tom Murray is from Storm Lake, his kids, who live in China and Minnesota, had never visited the state.

  • RAGBRAI riders visit Buddy Holly's last stop

    RAGBRAI riders boogied on the dance floor with their decorated helmets and sweat-drenched shirts, as they visited the last place Buddy Holly played before he died in a plane crash ...

  • Forest City starts cleanup, plans for more toilets next time

    Cleanup is "a community effort," said Gary Ludwig, the chairman of Forest City RAGBRAI. "That's what RAGBRAI is about. Everyone does something."

  • Lance Armstrong lost-bag tweet elicits disparaging responses

    Lance Armstrong asked on Twitter Tuesday night for help finding a lost bag in Forest City. The replies included no sign of the bag, but plenty of jabs about Armstrong's ...

  • Video: Lance Armstrong hangs out with fans in Bancroft

    Mr. Pork Chop was the star of the show, but Lance Armstrong also shook some hands in Bancroft on Tuesday. The Register's Mary Willie put together this video:

  • What to look for Wednesday

    Here’s a quick look ahead toward Wednesday’s 38-mile ride from Emmetsburg to Forest City

  • RVs roll alongside bikes in Forest City

    Bicycles make the main appearance during RAGBRAI, but in Forest City, motor homes and recreational vehicles are king.

  • Munson: Celebrating a legend in Bancroft

    Tuesday was unofficial legends day on RAGBRAI XLII.

  • Milford police: Drunken driver injured RAGBRAI pedestrians

    A central Iowa woman was charged with drunken driving and failure to use headlamps late Sunday after authorities said she ran into two pedestrians who had been riding RAGBRAI, the ...

Latest Videos

  • Check out these two guys who brought some interesting guitars along for the RAGBRAI ride!

  • The Des Moines Register Illustrator talks about his design for this year's fantastic RAGBRAI poster!

  • The NPR crew and son-of-Mr.-Pork-Chop Matt Bernhard speak to the Register's Michael Morain.

  • A high pressure system will bring cooler, drier air to central Iowa on Wednesday. RAGBRAI riders can look forward to a much more comfortable ride

  • Lance Armstrong met riders and the famed Mr. Pork Chop during a RAGBRAI stop in Bancroft on Tuesday, July 22, 2014.

  • Bancroft is the home town of Paul Bernhard, the original Mr. Pork Chop.

  • The Andorfer family, led by father Gene, 80, uses RAGBRAI as a chance to spend a week together.

  • We asked RAGBRAI riders about their porkchop from the famous Mr. Pork Chop in Bancroft.

  • Titonka firefighters hostes a water battle fundraiser with fire hoses Tuesday afternoon.

  • A time-lapse video shows the flow of bicycles through Bancroft on Tuesday, July 22, 2014.

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2014 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy