RAGBRAI XLIV Countdown – July 24-30, 2016
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss

January 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

https://thegymbox.zendesk.com/entries/46273655-Standards-For-No-Fuss-Instagram-Likes-Advice

August 11, 2014 at 6:47 pm

Nice response in return of this question with solid
arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog Posts

  • David Ertl Returns as RAGBRAI Training Coach!

    Here it is 2016 and the RAGBRAI XLIV route has been announced. Once again, I’ll be back as your RAGBRAI online coach to help answer your questions and help ...

  • RAGBRAI 2016: Route heads to scenic southern Iowa

    Don’t let perceptions fool you. The XLIV RAGBRAI course will lead cyclists across the state’s scenic southern terrain, but it’s not as daunting as ...

  • Honor RAGBRAI creators with a statue

    The amorphous summertime spree known as RAGBRAI is beautiful and revolutionary precisely because it’s in perpetual motion. Before “Star Wars.” Before anybody cared about ...

  • Bacon Biking Fever Returns!

    Ride for El Cured! The third annual BACooN Ride - the world's best bacon biking event - will be Saturday, June 18.

  • Download the New RAGBRAI Android App

    Check out our all-new Android app! RAGBRAI planning just got easier.

  • How to Watch the Route Announcement Live

    We can't wait to find out where we'll be spending our summer! Here's how to watch the 2016 RAGBRAI Route Announcement live this Saturday, January 23.

  • Guess the Route Contest Results

    The RAGBRAI XLIV Guess the Route Contest preliminary results are in! See where your fellow riders think we will go this year.

  • Guess the Route Contest for RAGBRAI XLIV is Now Open!

    Do you have what it takes? Can you guess the eight overnight towns for RAGBRAI XLIV? Enter the contest and see how close you come!

  • Make Plans to Attend the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party

    Do you want to know the 2016 RAGBRAI Route? Attend the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party. This year the big event moves to CAPITAL SQUARE (400 Locust Street) for two levels ...

  • RAGBRAI Registration for 2016 Is Open!

    Been thinking about great Iowa hospitality and all that RAGBRAI has to offer? Relax! Registration is now open for RAGBRAI XLIV!! If you’ve registered before, take note: the username and password ...

Latest Videos

  • Register reporters talk with RAGBRAI founder John Karras about the announcement that RAGBRAI and the Des Moines Register were working to create a statue of Karras and fellow founder Don Kaul.

  • RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz talks about the southern Iowa 2016 route. "We haven't been to some of these towns in a long time!" he says.

  • Miss the live RAGBRAI 2016 overnight town announcement show? Join Kyle Munson, Michael Morain as they chat with RAGBRAI riders and towns vying for a spot on this year's route. And learn the overnight towns, of course!

  • Watch as RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz unveils the 2016 RAGBRAI overnight towns. The route is heading to the southern cities of Glenwood, Shenandoah, Creston, Leon, Centerville, Ottumwa, Washington and Muscatine.

  • Get the details on this year's RAGBRAI overnight towns in southern Iowa.

  • Join the "Tr3s" amigos for the 2016 BACooN ride June 18 on the Raccoon River Valley Trail. There will be a plethora of bacon.

  • What will the route go for RAGBRAI 2016? Register reporter Kyle Munson and Michael Morain try again to get the early scoop.

  • This year's logo theme is "It's time to take a break."

  • We made a new camel friend, played human foos-ball and did the required slip and sliding. Relive the 2015 RAGBRAI ride with some of our favorite moments. And get ready for the 2016 route announcement party in January.

  • "This is my gift to you guys," said pool owner Bud Henson whose house is right along the RAGBRAI route this year in Moscow, IA.

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2016 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy