RAGBRAI XLIV Countdown – July 24-30, 2016
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss

January 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

https://thegymbox.zendesk.com/entries/46273655-Standards-For-No-Fuss-Instagram-Likes-Advice

August 11, 2014 at 6:47 pm

Nice response in return of this question with solid
arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog Posts

  • Online Registration Closes June 1

    In order to receive your wristband, your registration must be complete, paid, and finalized by June 1.  For a registration to be finalized, it must be submitted with waiver and payment ...

  • Merch Monday - Riders Try On the 2016 Jersey!

    It's Merchandise Monday! This week we had real RAGBRAI riders try on our 2016 jersey for size, and this is what they thought.

  • RAGBRAI Training: 5 Rules of Training

    I am going to let you in on a little secret. My secrets of coaching. Shhh. Don’t tell anyone. But here they are.

  • Businessolver Foundation Partners with RAGBRAI Foundation

    We are proud to announce our partnership with the Businessolver Foundation in memoriam of Chris Charron, former Businessolver and Register employee.

  • RAGBRAI Expo Exhibitor Preview

    The RAGBRAI Expo is where RAGBRAI begins and is always a great way to start off the week. Check out the latest bicycles, clothing and accessories as you take a ...

  • Variety- the Children's Charity Joins RAGBRAI 2016!

    Variety is partnering with RAGBRAI this year to give bikes to kids in 5 overnight towns!

  • Hydration Tips from nuun: If It Isn't Broke...

    ... then you are missing the opportunity. two and half years ago, we asked ourselves the question: if we started all over again, how would we design nuun? would it be ...

  • Want to be in a RAGBRAI Video?

    Hey RAGBRAI Nation! We want to show off our 2016 merchandise and we want YOUR help! We are looking for a wide range of riders to be featured in an ...

  • RAGBRAI Lottery Results Are In!

    Did you make the cut? Do you know where you will be spending your vacation during the last full week of July 2016? Emails have been sent to those who ...

  • RAGBRAI Training: How Much Riding Should I Do to Prepare for RAGBRAI?

    This is probably the most common question I receive so chances are you have wondered about this as well. I’ll start by giving my standard answer. I suggest ...

Latest Videos

  • RAGBRAI 2016 Jersey

  • Merchandise Monday! Riders Try on the 2016 RAGBRAI Jersey

  • Darrel Harken of Riceville said goodbye to his daughter Grace as she headed home on her bike. Moments later he and his other daughter Hannan stop at a car accident only to discover the woman who was hit by a car is Grace.

  • Where will RAGBRAI ride in 2016? See the full RAGBRAI XLIV route including overnight and stopover towns.

  • Register reporters talk with RAGBRAI founder John Karras about the announcement that RAGBRAI and the Des Moines Register were working to create a statue of Karras and fellow founder Don Kaul.

  • RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz talks about the southern Iowa 2016 route. "We haven't been to some of these towns in a long time!" he says.

  • Miss the live RAGBRAI 2016 overnight town announcement show? Join Kyle Munson, Michael Morain as they chat with RAGBRAI riders and towns vying for a spot on this year's route. And learn the overnight towns, of course!

  • Watch as RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz unveils the 2016 RAGBRAI overnight towns. The route is heading to the southern cities of Glenwood, Shenandoah, Creston, Leon, Centerville, Ottumwa, Washington and Muscatine.

  • Get the details on this year's RAGBRAI overnight towns in southern Iowa.

  • Join the "Tr3s" amigos for the 2016 BACooN ride June 18 on the Raccoon River Valley Trail. There will be a plethora of bacon.

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2016 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy