The Register's Annual Great Bicycle Ride Across Iowa

2013 RAGBRAI

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Comments

Mama Lynne, Jul 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne, Jul 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss, Jan 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

Nice response in return of this question with solid
arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

Leave a Comment