RAGBRAI XLIII Countdown – July 19-25, 2015
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss

January 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

https://thegymbox.zendesk.com/entries/46273655-Standards-For-No-Fuss-Instagram-Likes-Advice

August 11, 2014 at 6:47 pm

Nice response in return of this question with solid
arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Latest Blog Posts

  • Dennis DeYoung and the Music of STYX will be Rocking in Hiawatha!

    Dennis DeYoung is a founding member of STYX and the lead singer and writer on seven of the bands eight Top Ten Hits. His live concert showcases all the STYX ...

  • Don't Wait 'Til the Last Minute - Weeklong Registration Ends April 1!

    Want to ride with us all week for RAGBRAI XLIII? The deadline for registration is April 1, just under a week away.

  • Weeklong Rider Registration Deadline is April 1

    The deadline to register online as a weeklong rider for this year’s RAGBRAI is midnight, April 1.

  • "Ask a Trooper" Discusses Bike Racks on Vehicles

    During a driving vacation out west, I noticed the popularity of bumper-attached bicycle and luggage racks. Are there any rules with these?

  • RAGBRAI XLIII route: Unique attractions every few miles

    The definitive guide to how riders will get fed and cooled off (oh, and maybe see some important stuff) during RAGBRAI XLIII.

  • Sneak Preview of Eight RAGBRAI XLIII Rookie Towns

    RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz previews the 8 towns that the ride has never visited.

  • Cheap Trick to Rock RAGBRAI Coralville Overnight

    RAGBRAI Coralville organizers are excited to announce that Cheap Trick presented by Two Rivers Bank and Trust is scheduled to perform at the RAGBRAI overnight celebration in the Iowa River ...

  • Coralville is the first Overnight Town to Announce Their RAGBRAI XLIII Theme!

    Lights, Camera, Action! Get ready for a night of glitz, glamour and Lycra during our Hollywood-themed visit to Coralville!

  • RAGBRAI XLIII Full Route and Details to be Released Sunday

    RAGBRAI XLIII's full route and more details to be published HERE on Sunday

  • RAGBRAI Training: Get Out (or Stay In) and Ride!

    RAGBRAI XLIII is still five months away but that is no reason not to think about getting on your bike and starting your preparation. I don’t know what the weather ...

Latest Videos

  • RAGBRAI director TJ Juskiewicz points out highlights of the pass-through towns along the route cyclists will follow July 19 to 25, 2015.

  • RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz previews the 8 towns that the ride has never touched.

  • Tune in to RAGBRAI.com this weekend to be the first to know the details of this year's route. RAGBRAI director TJ Juskiewicz shares when the rookie pass through towns, full route map will be announced.

  • RAGBRAI director TJ Juskiewicz annouces the 2015 overnight towns. Ride will start in Sioux City and end in Davenport.

  • The Register's Kyle Munson and Michael Morain attempt to get an early look at the 2015 RAGBRAI route

  • We are excited to reveal our new logo for RAGBRAI XLIII and 2015! If you join us on our ride across the state next year, you’ll be sure to see welcoming Iowans, lots of farmland and… well you’ll just have to watch the video to find out.

  • Bicyclist Shawn Gosch of Onawa was hit and killed June 20, 2014, by a motorist on Iowa Highway 7 west of Manson. Under Iowa law, the driver of the vehicle was charged with a misdemeanor for unsafe passing and fined little more than $1,550.

  • Look back on the ride of 2014 in this video highlight reel.

  • A group of friends from Canada spent the week on RAGBRAI and recount their best moments.

  • As RAGBRAI XLII comes to an end, friends from California talk about the emotion behind dipping their tires into the Mississippi River at the end of the ride.

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2015 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy