RAGBRAI XLIV Countdown – July 24-30, 2016
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss

January 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

https://thegymbox.zendesk.com/entries/46273655-Standards-For-No-Fuss-Instagram-Likes-Advice

August 11, 2014 at 6:47 pm

Nice response in return of this question with solid
arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Latest Blog Posts

  • RAGBRAI® XLIII Lost and Found

    Do you recognize anything in this photo?  Several lost items were turned into us throughout the week including cell phones, keys, bike computers, eyewear and more.  All owners of wallets, ...

  • 20 RAGBRAI photos: Blue skies and countrysides

  • 15 RAGBRAI photos: Creative costumes of the ride

  • 10 RAGBRAI photos: Not your average bikes

  • 12 RAGBRAI photos: Dance it out

  • 15 RAGBRAI photos: Catching the sunrise

  • 15 RAGBRAI photos: The food

  • 12 RAGBRAI photos: Getting wet and wild on the route

  • 69 Photos: The best of RAGBRAI

  • Another (adjective) RAGBRAI comes to a close

    Davenport — This is the 43rd article about tire-dipping at the end of the Register’s 43rd Annual Great Bicycle Ride Across Iowa. So unless you’re new to Iowa or RAGBRAI, you ...

Latest Videos

  • "This is my gift to you guys," said pool owner Bud Henson whose house is right along the RAGBRAI route this year in Moscow, IA.

  • First time RAGBRAI rider experiences Iowa on two wheels.

  • All Ability Cycles gives bicycle rides to residents of the Hiawatha Care Center on Friday, July 24, 2015. The group gives rides to senior residents along the RAGBRAI route.

  • Jabara the camel stole the show in Mount Vernon for RAGBRAI.

  • DM Register scribes scarf more rhubarb cream pie than NPR!

  • Tony Ron, of Fort Dodge, sells jewelry made of recycled bicycle spokes to pay for a flight and visa to Ecuador.

  • Patty Ankrum explains a project in Mount Vernon to take advantages of the thousands of RAGBRAI cyclists passing through.

  • Hundreds of riders flock to Team Google's complimentary charging tent set up in the RAGBRAI meetup town.

  • Taking advantage of a creek that runs through Shellsberg, the Air Force RAGBRAI team held their own mini-triathlon to stay cool in the water.

  • Massage therapist restoring riders' muscles

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2015 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy