RAGBRAI XLV Countdown – July 23-29, 2017
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:42 pm

Twyla I my have a space in Fairfield please email me I’ll send you info.

Mama Lynne

July 16, 2013 at 12:45 pm

Twyla email justlynne7@gmail.com

garcinia cambogia for weight loss

January 2, 2014 at 1:22 am

Hi there, I discovered your blog by means of
Google while looking for a related matter, your website got here
up, it appears to be like great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

Hi there, just changed into aware of your weblog through Google, and located
that it’s truly informative. I am going to watch out for
brussels. I will be grateful when you proceed this in future.
Lots of other folks will probably be benefited out of your writing.
Cheers!

https://thegymbox.zendesk.com/entries/46273655-Standards-For-No-Fuss-Instagram-Likes-Advice

August 11, 2014 at 6:47 pm

Nice response in return of this question with solid
arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog Posts

  • JustGoBike Podcast Episode 4: Bike Laws, Bike Events and Bike Towns, Oh My!

    In this episode we talk with reporter Mackenzie Elmer of The Des Moines Register about cycling laws in Iowa and some of the bike accident and fatality cases she has ...

  • RAGBRAI Guess the Route Contest Winners Announced!

    Follow the link to find out the three winners of our 2017 Guess the Route Contest!

  • Iowa C.O.P.S. Team Awarded RAGBRAI Rider Cup

    The Iowa Concerns of Police Survivors (C.O.P.S.) bike team was awarded the prestigious RAGBRAI Rider Cup this weekend at the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party.

  • Photos from the 2017 Route Announcement Party

    A crowd took in treats and tunes before hearing which eight towns will be hosts this summer.

  • RAGBRAI XLV: Take it easy, go north

    The overnight towns for the 45th RAGBRAI have finally been revealed!

  • Introducing the JustGoBike Podcast!

    A weekly podcast on the culture of biking, cycling just for the fun of it, and tales from the #RAGBRAI Nation!

  • RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party Tickets Still Available!

    Where will RAGBRAI go in 2017? North? South? Central? Join us for the Route Announcement Party on Jan. 21 and find out!

  • Gear up for RAGBRAI with Live Healthy Iowa’s 10 Week Wellness Challenge

    A New Year is just around the corner! Plan for a healthy start in 2017 by taking part in the annual 10 Week Wellness Challenge! It’s a great ...

  • Only 50 Days 'til the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party!

    Join us as we reveal Iowa's biggest secret on January 21, 2017 at the Iowa Events Center in downtown Des Moines.

  • Guess the Route Contest is Now Open for RAGBRAI XLV!

    Do you think you can pick the eight overnight towns for RAGBRAI XLV? Enter the contest and see how close you come.

Latest Videos

  • Take a closer look at where the 2017 RAGBRAI route will go.

  • T.J. Juskiewicz, RAGBRAI director, talks about the 2017 route after the announcement on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2017.

  • Watch a replay of the full RAGBRAI route announcement live show.

  • A RAGBRAI icon Paul Bernhard aka \u0022Mr. Pork Chop\u0022 passed away November, 2016 and RAGBRAI Nation shared photos with Mr. Pork Chop on the ride through the years.

  • The Bacoon Ride returns for its fourth year on the Raccoon River Trail on Saturday, June 17.

  • From the creators of the Bacoon Ride comes the new ride for women, Pigtails at the Prairie Trail on Saturday, May 20.

  • RAGBRAI director TJ Juskiewicz announces the overnight towns for RAGBRAI 2017.

  • The Register's Annual Great Bicycle Ride Across Iowa will go north in 2017, starting in Orange City, ending in Lansing, and overnighting in six more Iowa towns along the way. It's rated the third-easiest RAGBRAI ever.

  • Attendees at the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party joined in a mass \u0022pork chop\u0022 call in honor of ride legend Mr. Pork Chop, Paul Bernhard, who died last year.

  • Just Go Bike is a weekly podcast that uses bikes to talk about the cool people who ride them. Tell your friends!

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2017 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy