RAGBRAI XLV Countdown – July 23-29, 2017
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Dave Dickey

March 10, 2013 at 9:00 am

Packwood welcomes the opportunity to serve the RAGBRAI riders. It is a great project for our small community to all come together and work. In the past we have been fortunate to make some money and use it on projects to benefit the whole community. We are glad to see them coming.

craig heemsbergen

March 10, 2013 at 9:41 am

Packwood did a great job last time. Getting excited to ride.

Jean

March 10, 2013 at 11:10 am

That’s great but why does your IOWA graphic icon say 1973?

Profile photo of Mary

Mary

March 10, 2013 at 11:47 am

RAGBRAI history

In the beginning, when a few friends got together for a casual bike ride across Iowa in 1973

RAGBRAI’s Beginnings & The First Year
August 26-31, 1973

Michael Holland

March 10, 2013 at 1:02 pm

thanks to the des moines register for including part of the BIKE VAV BUREN route to ride thru se Iowa

tpy2010

March 10, 2013 at 3:27 pm

Great route! The one road i am not looking into is the F90 section. Those expansion joints are brutal! May have to ride n a ceba1

Terry G.

March 10, 2013 at 5:56 pm

Dallas Center is thrilled to be on the route and to be the “meet” town on Tuesday. Be sure to stop for awhile on your Tuesday ride and enjoy our town and hospitality. Look forward to seeing you all then.

Brian

March 11, 2013 at 8:12 am

I like that we will be traveling through a number of towns that have never experienced RAGBRAI. Amazing too that there are still virgin towns after forty years.

Glenn N

March 11, 2013 at 12:28 pm

We went thru Washington Township on the leg from Panora to Perry in 1983.

Nathan Bush

March 12, 2013 at 6:16 am

I know there are many hilly roads throughout Iowa, but I feel for the bikers that have to ride on that short stint on IA 25…even driving on that highway from IA 141 to IA 925 (White Pole Road) with a car is horrible (fuel, wind and deer wise)!

Rilla W

March 13, 2013 at 7:56 pm

If anyone knows Susie Pappas i would appriecate it if you could let me know how to reach her..The party that was with Ragbrai 2003 that stayed at 323 North J in Oskaloosa. You have first bids on staying at our place again this year.We have plenty of camping spots and a place for camper. Rillawilliamson@yahoo.com….Thank you and let us know if possible….

Lynn Driver

April 6, 2013 at 12:35 pm

The Karras loop is a wonderful addition goes through Prairie Rose State park. Additionally Elvis will be playing In Walnut at Emma Jeans Sunday Night.

drills online

May 22, 2013 at 1:24 pm

I beloved up to you’ll obtain carried out proper here. The sketch is tasteful, your authored material stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an nervousness over that you wish be delivering the following. ill surely come further in the past again as precisely the similar nearly very ceaselessly inside of case you defend this increase.

mmorpg portugues

June 2, 2013 at 6:33 am

Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could add to my
blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.
I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this. Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

Feel free to surf to my web page: mmorpg portugues

Von Ketelsen

June 18, 2013 at 2:48 pm

Hoping to catch up with RAGBRAI on the second day, around Perry.

Interested in catching a ride from Carroll to the Perry area, and start riding the next morning.

I may stop riding either at Knoxville, Oskaloosa, or Fairfield. If nothing else, I can go all the way to Ft Madison. Reason I’m being flexible, is the fact I’ll need a ride back to Carroll.

Of course, I’m willing to pay whatever’s fair. Please contact me at vonguitar@gmail.com.

Thank you!

Frank

July 9, 2013 at 5:02 pm

IOWA, you have changed to much for me to venture across your once Conservative
and Hardworking non-Liberal state. Now it’s ” To far to the Left” for me. Born in
Davenport and living in NC, I know better and can’t seem to be comfortable knowing
How Left Wing you all have become…Surely NOT the Farmers. Must be all those Left
Leaning Socialist Students that Pay out the Bucks from other Lib States.
“IOWA YOU ONCE MADE ME SMILE” Now I’m amazed at how easy you lean to the Left
for Hand-outs. Maybe it’s Des Moines Fault.? or all that Ethanol you force down our
Tanks and make huge Profits from Gov supported Farm Programs to feed the world.
More Corn Starch and Sugar is what we all need in this Bloated Country.

Iowan101

July 9, 2013 at 11:15 pm

@Frank, this is a community based bike ride across our state. Please do not turn it into a political debate. And if that’s how you feel then by all means STAY HOME. Your negative post is not what RAGBRAI nor Iowa is about.

Alex Beltran

July 13, 2013 at 6:51 pm

Ottumwa is 20 minutes from Oskaloosa and Uncle Bucks Bar & Grill would like to invite any and all the teams to come over and have a great time with dinner or for our DJ and dancing. The last time through Ottumwa the riders had a great time at our bar until 2am. Have a safe ride!!

Angie Burk

July 15, 2013 at 1:29 am

Budget inn in denison is happy to announce we will be renting tent spaces at $20.00 each and shower starting at $5.00 if you bring ur own towel. Call 712-263-4611 for more info.

Twyla

July 16, 2013 at 11:54 am

We are looking for a place to sell our metal work. Osky doesn’t want vendors other than food vendors, and Knoxville wants 600, which would not be profitable. Anyone have a place we can set and sell in Osky or Knoxville that is along the route without giving all the potential profits away?

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog Posts

  • A Reminder About RAGBRAI Registration

    The deadline for online week-long registration is Saturday, April 1. You must have your entry submitted and payment made by April 1, don’t wait until after the lottery to submit your ...

  • RAGBRAI Training: RAGBRAI is Coming, Let's Get Ready!

    Once again, Coach David Ertl will be providing training tips for you to use and follow as you prepare for your successful trip across Iowa this year. Many people ...

  • RAGBRAI Route: Saturday, July 29 - Waukon to Lansing

    Here is the final daily RAGBRAI route for Saturday from Waukon to Lansing. The entire route will be new RAGBRAI territory as will journey travels 44.8 miles with some ...

  • RAGBRAI Route: Friday, July 28 - Cresco to Waukon

    Here is the complete RAGBRAI route for Friday from Cresco to Waukon. The route travels 60.1 miles as we climb 2,483 feet.

  • RAGBRAI Route: Thursday, July 27 – Charles City to Cresco

    Thursday’s RAGBRAI route from Charles City to Cresco travels just 54.6 miles but we will start to experience some hills as we climb 2,257 feet.

  • RAGBRAI Route: Wednesday, July 26 - Clear Lake to Charles City

    Wednesday’s RAGBRAI route from Clear Lake to Charles City encompasses 57.5 miles and climbs 1290 feet.

  • RAGBRAI Route: Tuesday, July 25 – Algona to Clear Lake

    Here is Tuesday’s complete RAGBRAI route from Algona to Clear Lake. The day’s ride will cover 51.4 miles and just 934 feet of climb.

  • RAGBRAI Route: Monday, July 24 – Spencer to Algona

    Here is the complete route from Spencer to Algona. The route travels 71.7 miles and a relatively flat 1,631 feet of climb.

  • RAGBRAI Route: Sunday, July 23 – Orange City to Spencer

    Here is the complete route from Orange City to Spencer. The route encompasses 62.6 miles and 1,283 feet of climb.

  • Complete RAGBRAI Route Will Start to be Released this Sunday

    The full RAGBRAI route with roads and towns will start to be released this Sunday! We will release the Sunday July 23rd route this Sunday, Monday's on Monday and continue ...

Latest Videos

  • The full 2017 RAGBRAI route is out. Watch this video for a detailed look.

  • Take a closer look at where the 2017 RAGBRAI route will go.

  • T.J. Juskiewicz, RAGBRAI director, talks about the 2017 route after the announcement on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2017.

  • Watch a replay of the full RAGBRAI route announcement live show.

  • A RAGBRAI icon Paul Bernhard aka \u0022Mr. Pork Chop\u0022 passed away November, 2016 and RAGBRAI Nation shared photos with Mr. Pork Chop on the ride through the years.

  • The Bacoon Ride returns for its fourth year on the Raccoon River Trail on Saturday, June 17.

  • From the creators of the Bacoon Ride comes the new ride for women, Pigtails at the Prairie Trail on Saturday, May 20.

  • RAGBRAI director TJ Juskiewicz announces the overnight towns for RAGBRAI 2017.

  • The Register's Annual Great Bicycle Ride Across Iowa will go north in 2017, starting in Orange City, ending in Lansing, and overnighting in six more Iowa towns along the way. It's rated the third-easiest RAGBRAI ever.

  • Attendees at the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party joined in a mass \u0022pork chop\u0022 call in honor of ride legend Mr. Pork Chop, Paul Bernhard, who died last year.

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2017 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy