RAGBRAI XLIV Countdown – July 24-30, 2016
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Dave Dickey

March 10, 2013 at 9:00 am

Packwood welcomes the opportunity to serve the RAGBRAI riders. It is a great project for our small community to all come together and work. In the past we have been fortunate to make some money and use it on projects to benefit the whole community. We are glad to see them coming.

craig heemsbergen

March 10, 2013 at 9:41 am

Packwood did a great job last time. Getting excited to ride.

Jean

March 10, 2013 at 11:10 am

That’s great but why does your IOWA graphic icon say 1973?

Profile photo of Mary

Mary

March 10, 2013 at 11:47 am

RAGBRAI history

In the beginning, when a few friends got together for a casual bike ride across Iowa in 1973

RAGBRAI’s Beginnings & The First Year
August 26-31, 1973

Michael Holland

March 10, 2013 at 1:02 pm

thanks to the des moines register for including part of the BIKE VAV BUREN route to ride thru se Iowa

tpy2010

March 10, 2013 at 3:27 pm

Great route! The one road i am not looking into is the F90 section. Those expansion joints are brutal! May have to ride n a ceba1

Terry G.

March 10, 2013 at 5:56 pm

Dallas Center is thrilled to be on the route and to be the “meet” town on Tuesday. Be sure to stop for awhile on your Tuesday ride and enjoy our town and hospitality. Look forward to seeing you all then.

Brian

March 11, 2013 at 8:12 am

I like that we will be traveling through a number of towns that have never experienced RAGBRAI. Amazing too that there are still virgin towns after forty years.

Glenn N

March 11, 2013 at 12:28 pm

We went thru Washington Township on the leg from Panora to Perry in 1983.

Nathan Bush

March 12, 2013 at 6:16 am

I know there are many hilly roads throughout Iowa, but I feel for the bikers that have to ride on that short stint on IA 25…even driving on that highway from IA 141 to IA 925 (White Pole Road) with a car is horrible (fuel, wind and deer wise)!

Rilla W

March 13, 2013 at 7:56 pm

If anyone knows Susie Pappas i would appriecate it if you could let me know how to reach her..The party that was with Ragbrai 2003 that stayed at 323 North J in Oskaloosa. You have first bids on staying at our place again this year.We have plenty of camping spots and a place for camper. Rillawilliamson@yahoo.com….Thank you and let us know if possible….

Lynn Driver

April 6, 2013 at 12:35 pm

The Karras loop is a wonderful addition goes through Prairie Rose State park. Additionally Elvis will be playing In Walnut at Emma Jeans Sunday Night.

drills online

May 22, 2013 at 1:24 pm

I beloved up to you’ll obtain carried out proper here. The sketch is tasteful, your authored material stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an nervousness over that you wish be delivering the following. ill surely come further in the past again as precisely the similar nearly very ceaselessly inside of case you defend this increase.

mmorpg portugues

June 2, 2013 at 6:33 am

Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could add to my
blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.
I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this. Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

Feel free to surf to my web page: mmorpg portugues

Von Ketelsen

June 18, 2013 at 2:48 pm

Hoping to catch up with RAGBRAI on the second day, around Perry.

Interested in catching a ride from Carroll to the Perry area, and start riding the next morning.

I may stop riding either at Knoxville, Oskaloosa, or Fairfield. If nothing else, I can go all the way to Ft Madison. Reason I’m being flexible, is the fact I’ll need a ride back to Carroll.

Of course, I’m willing to pay whatever’s fair. Please contact me at vonguitar@gmail.com.

Thank you!

Frank

July 9, 2013 at 5:02 pm

IOWA, you have changed to much for me to venture across your once Conservative
and Hardworking non-Liberal state. Now it’s ” To far to the Left” for me. Born in
Davenport and living in NC, I know better and can’t seem to be comfortable knowing
How Left Wing you all have become…Surely NOT the Farmers. Must be all those Left
Leaning Socialist Students that Pay out the Bucks from other Lib States.
“IOWA YOU ONCE MADE ME SMILE” Now I’m amazed at how easy you lean to the Left
for Hand-outs. Maybe it’s Des Moines Fault.? or all that Ethanol you force down our
Tanks and make huge Profits from Gov supported Farm Programs to feed the world.
More Corn Starch and Sugar is what we all need in this Bloated Country.

Iowan101

July 9, 2013 at 11:15 pm

@Frank, this is a community based bike ride across our state. Please do not turn it into a political debate. And if that’s how you feel then by all means STAY HOME. Your negative post is not what RAGBRAI nor Iowa is about.

Alex Beltran

July 13, 2013 at 6:51 pm

Ottumwa is 20 minutes from Oskaloosa and Uncle Bucks Bar & Grill would like to invite any and all the teams to come over and have a great time with dinner or for our DJ and dancing. The last time through Ottumwa the riders had a great time at our bar until 2am. Have a safe ride!!

Angie Burk

July 15, 2013 at 1:29 am

Budget inn in denison is happy to announce we will be renting tent spaces at $20.00 each and shower starting at $5.00 if you bring ur own towel. Call 712-263-4611 for more info.

Twyla

July 16, 2013 at 11:54 am

We are looking for a place to sell our metal work. Osky doesn’t want vendors other than food vendors, and Knoxville wants 600, which would not be profitable. Anyone have a place we can set and sell in Osky or Knoxville that is along the route without giving all the potential profits away?

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog Posts

  • Honoring the Veterans of RAGBRAI on Monday

    This year RAGBRAI wanted to pay tribute to all the armed service members on our ride - so in Creston on Monday night, we will host a short service in ...

  • "Mile of Silence" and Iowa Bicycle Coalition Petition Brings Awareness to Fatal Bike Crashes

    There have now been eight people that died in bicycle deaths on Iowa's roads and trails. Eight is double the number from 2015 and the highest total since 2010. ...

  • RIDE RIGHT SAFETY TIP #10: The RIGHT Condition

    This is my final article on RIDE RIGHT before the big ride. Ironically, the big tip is “Get yourself in good physical shape.” We start riding on Sunday, ...

  • Free Health & Wellness Screenings in Leon on RAGBRAI in Memory of Chris Charron

    In memory of Chris Charoon, Decatur County Hospital, an affiliate of the Mercy Health Network, has partnered with the Mercy Medical Center-Des Moines and Hy-Vee to offer health and wellness ...

  • Donations Accepted at the RAGBRAI Expo and Karras Loop for Karras/Kaul Statue

    RAGBRAIers have the opportunity to immortalize the individuals that created this event that is known as RAGBRAI!

  • Chris Charron's Legacy will Live on During RAGBRAI

    On Tuesday evening in Leon, RAGBRAI will remember Chris Charron. Chris's passion pushed RAGBRAI into the digital age with their first website as well as his Virtual RAGBRAI.

  • Stop by the PeopleForBikes Booth During the RAGBRAI Expo

    PeopleForBikes is uniting millions of individuals, thousands of businesses and hundreds of communities to make bike riding better for everyone. Stop by their booth during the RAGBRAI expo to ...

  • RIDE RIGHT SAFETY TIP #9: The RIGHT Attention

    It isn’t easy to concentrate for seven days of bicycle riding with 10,000 or more people, but you have to. There are all kinds of things to pay attention ...

  • Only Riding a Few Days on RAGBRAI This Year?

    You can purchase day wristbands or non-rider wristbands before the start of the ride.  Look for our registration table at the Glenwood High School on expo day, Saturday, July 23 from ...

  • RIDE RIGHT SAFETY TIP #8: The RIGHT Attitude

    Having the Right Attitude can go a long way when riding on RAGBRAI. You need to be considerate of others on the ride, as well as being predictable as ...

Latest Videos

  • RAGBRAI FRIDAY: Stop by West Chester Community Center, a former school which in its first year graduated two students in 1921. It is now known for its current \u0022residents\u0022 as locals call the ghostly sightings confirmed by two paranormal gro

  • The Todd House Museum in Tabor, was formerly a stop on the Underground Railroad during the Civil War era.

  • Lyle Dumont talks about his impressive model train display at the Dumont Museum in Sigourney. He began building it in 2008. You can see it Friday on RAGBRAI.

  • Whistle Nut and his bull, Ole, will be in Humeston offering RAGBRAI riders on Wednesday a chance to ride a professional rodeo bull.

  • As RAGBRAI rolls into Villisca on Day 2, riders may want to take advantage of $5 tours of the Villisca Ax Murder House. So what really happened? A tour guide explains one of Iowa's most gruesome, unsolved crimes.

  • Imogene, a small town in southwest Iowa is adding two additional Masses for RAGBRAI riders who wish to attend Sunday service on the first day of this year's ride.

  • Yep, for real. You're welcome. But here's the scoop from gravel-cycling expert Craig Cooper on this year's gravel loop on Day 1 of RAGBRAI.

  • In 1983, Steve Saxton and his family decided to build a lake. One year and over a million yards of dirt later, the Saxton's had built Little River Lake where many a RAGBRAI rider will cool off.

  • On Tuesday, June 28, 2016 a "ghost bike" was installed in rural Boone County to mark the spot where Mark Snopek was killed while riding his bike on August 8, 2007.

  • RAGBRAI 2016 Jersey

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2016 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy