RAGBRAI XLIV Countdown – July 24-30, 2016
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

TownsCountyPopulation# of visitsLast visitYears ago 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

24 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Dave Dickey

March 10, 2013 at 9:00 am

Packwood welcomes the opportunity to serve the RAGBRAI riders. It is a great project for our small community to all come together and work. In the past we have been fortunate to make some money and use it on projects to benefit the whole community. We are glad to see them coming.

craig heemsbergen

March 10, 2013 at 9:41 am

Packwood did a great job last time. Getting excited to ride.

Jean

March 10, 2013 at 11:10 am

That’s great but why does your IOWA graphic icon say 1973?

Profile photo of Mary

Mary

March 10, 2013 at 11:47 am

RAGBRAI history

In the beginning, when a few friends got together for a casual bike ride across Iowa in 1973

RAGBRAI’s Beginnings & The First Year
August 26-31, 1973

Michael Holland

March 10, 2013 at 1:02 pm

thanks to the des moines register for including part of the BIKE VAV BUREN route to ride thru se Iowa

tpy2010

March 10, 2013 at 3:27 pm

Great route! The one road i am not looking into is the F90 section. Those expansion joints are brutal! May have to ride n a ceba1

Terry G.

March 10, 2013 at 5:56 pm

Dallas Center is thrilled to be on the route and to be the “meet” town on Tuesday. Be sure to stop for awhile on your Tuesday ride and enjoy our town and hospitality. Look forward to seeing you all then.

Brian

March 11, 2013 at 8:12 am

I like that we will be traveling through a number of towns that have never experienced RAGBRAI. Amazing too that there are still virgin towns after forty years.

Glenn N

March 11, 2013 at 12:28 pm

We went thru Washington Township on the leg from Panora to Perry in 1983.

Nathan Bush

March 12, 2013 at 6:16 am

I know there are many hilly roads throughout Iowa, but I feel for the bikers that have to ride on that short stint on IA 25…even driving on that highway from IA 141 to IA 925 (White Pole Road) with a car is horrible (fuel, wind and deer wise)!

Rilla W

March 13, 2013 at 7:56 pm

If anyone knows Susie Pappas i would appriecate it if you could let me know how to reach her..The party that was with Ragbrai 2003 that stayed at 323 North J in Oskaloosa. You have first bids on staying at our place again this year.We have plenty of camping spots and a place for camper. Rillawilliamson@yahoo.com….Thank you and let us know if possible….

Lynn Driver

April 6, 2013 at 12:35 pm

The Karras loop is a wonderful addition goes through Prairie Rose State park. Additionally Elvis will be playing In Walnut at Emma Jeans Sunday Night.

drills online

May 22, 2013 at 1:24 pm

I beloved up to you’ll obtain carried out proper here. The sketch is tasteful, your authored material stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an nervousness over that you wish be delivering the following. ill surely come further in the past again as precisely the similar nearly very ceaselessly inside of case you defend this increase.

mmorpg portugues

June 2, 2013 at 6:33 am

Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could add to my
blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.
I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this. Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

Feel free to surf to my web page: mmorpg portugues

Von Ketelsen

June 18, 2013 at 2:48 pm

Hoping to catch up with RAGBRAI on the second day, around Perry.

Interested in catching a ride from Carroll to the Perry area, and start riding the next morning.

I may stop riding either at Knoxville, Oskaloosa, or Fairfield. If nothing else, I can go all the way to Ft Madison. Reason I’m being flexible, is the fact I’ll need a ride back to Carroll.

Of course, I’m willing to pay whatever’s fair. Please contact me at vonguitar@gmail.com.

Thank you!

Frank

July 9, 2013 at 5:02 pm

IOWA, you have changed to much for me to venture across your once Conservative
and Hardworking non-Liberal state. Now it’s ” To far to the Left” for me. Born in
Davenport and living in NC, I know better and can’t seem to be comfortable knowing
How Left Wing you all have become…Surely NOT the Farmers. Must be all those Left
Leaning Socialist Students that Pay out the Bucks from other Lib States.
“IOWA YOU ONCE MADE ME SMILE” Now I’m amazed at how easy you lean to the Left
for Hand-outs. Maybe it’s Des Moines Fault.? or all that Ethanol you force down our
Tanks and make huge Profits from Gov supported Farm Programs to feed the world.
More Corn Starch and Sugar is what we all need in this Bloated Country.

Iowan101

July 9, 2013 at 11:15 pm

@Frank, this is a community based bike ride across our state. Please do not turn it into a political debate. And if that’s how you feel then by all means STAY HOME. Your negative post is not what RAGBRAI nor Iowa is about.

Alex Beltran

July 13, 2013 at 6:51 pm

Ottumwa is 20 minutes from Oskaloosa and Uncle Bucks Bar & Grill would like to invite any and all the teams to come over and have a great time with dinner or for our DJ and dancing. The last time through Ottumwa the riders had a great time at our bar until 2am. Have a safe ride!!

Angie Burk

July 15, 2013 at 1:29 am

Budget inn in denison is happy to announce we will be renting tent spaces at $20.00 each and shower starting at $5.00 if you bring ur own towel. Call 712-263-4611 for more info.

Twyla

July 16, 2013 at 11:54 am

We are looking for a place to sell our metal work. Osky doesn’t want vendors other than food vendors, and Knoxville wants 600, which would not be profitable. Anyone have a place we can set and sell in Osky or Knoxville that is along the route without giving all the potential profits away?

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog Posts

  • David Ertl Returns as RAGBRAI Training Coach!

    Here it is 2016 and the RAGBRAI XLIV route has been announced. Once again, I’ll be back as your RAGBRAI online coach to help answer your questions and help ...

  • RAGBRAI 2016: Route heads to scenic southern Iowa

    Don’t let perceptions fool you. The XLIV RAGBRAI course will lead cyclists across the state’s scenic southern terrain, but it’s not as daunting as ...

  • Honor RAGBRAI creators with a statue

    The amorphous summertime spree known as RAGBRAI is beautiful and revolutionary precisely because it’s in perpetual motion. Before “Star Wars.” Before anybody cared about ...

  • Bacon Biking Fever Returns!

    Ride for El Cured! The third annual BACooN Ride - the world's best bacon biking event - will be Saturday, June 18.

  • Download the New RAGBRAI Android App

    Check out our all-new Android app! RAGBRAI planning just got easier.

  • How to Watch the Route Announcement Live

    We can't wait to find out where we'll be spending our summer! Here's how to watch the 2016 RAGBRAI Route Announcement live this Saturday, January 23.

  • Guess the Route Contest Results

    The RAGBRAI XLIV Guess the Route Contest preliminary results are in! See where your fellow riders think we will go this year.

  • Guess the Route Contest for RAGBRAI XLIV is Now Open!

    Do you have what it takes? Can you guess the eight overnight towns for RAGBRAI XLIV? Enter the contest and see how close you come!

  • Make Plans to Attend the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party

    Do you want to know the 2016 RAGBRAI Route? Attend the RAGBRAI Route Announcement Party. This year the big event moves to CAPITAL SQUARE (400 Locust Street) for two levels ...

  • RAGBRAI Registration for 2016 Is Open!

    Been thinking about great Iowa hospitality and all that RAGBRAI has to offer? Relax! Registration is now open for RAGBRAI XLIV!! If you’ve registered before, take note: the username and password ...

Latest Videos

  • Register reporters talk with RAGBRAI founder John Karras about the announcement that RAGBRAI and the Des Moines Register were working to create a statue of Karras and fellow founder Don Kaul.

  • RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz talks about the southern Iowa 2016 route. "We haven't been to some of these towns in a long time!" he says.

  • Miss the live RAGBRAI 2016 overnight town announcement show? Join Kyle Munson, Michael Morain as they chat with RAGBRAI riders and towns vying for a spot on this year's route. And learn the overnight towns, of course!

  • Watch as RAGBRAI director T.J. Juskiewicz unveils the 2016 RAGBRAI overnight towns. The route is heading to the southern cities of Glenwood, Shenandoah, Creston, Leon, Centerville, Ottumwa, Washington and Muscatine.

  • Get the details on this year's RAGBRAI overnight towns in southern Iowa.

  • Join the "Tr3s" amigos for the 2016 BACooN ride June 18 on the Raccoon River Valley Trail. There will be a plethora of bacon.

  • What will the route go for RAGBRAI 2016? Register reporter Kyle Munson and Michael Morain try again to get the early scoop.

  • This year's logo theme is "It's time to take a break."

  • We made a new camel friend, played human foos-ball and did the required slip and sliding. Relive the 2015 RAGBRAI ride with some of our favorite moments. And get ready for the 2016 route announcement party in January.

  • "This is my gift to you guys," said pool owner Bud Henson whose house is right along the RAGBRAI route this year in Moscow, IA.

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2016 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy