RAGBRAI XLII Countdown – July 20-26, 2014
Friends of RAGBRAI

Blog

2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns



Check out RAGBRAI XLI’s full route below (click on the photo to zoom in).

You can also download the PDF.

See what director T.J. Juskiewicz says about this year’s route:


Learn more about the overnight towns or on our interactive map!

Towns
County
Population
# of visits
Last visit
Years ago
 
Sunday, July 21
Council Bluffs (74/86/94/00/09)Pottawattamie62,230520094
WestonPottawattamieUnincorporated3200013
UnderwoodPottawattamie917620085
NeolaPottawattamie842220085
Minden (Meeting)Pottawattamie599220085
ShelbyShelby641320085
Tennant (Limited Services)Shelby68320085
Harlan (76/83/94/00/08)Shelby5,106520085
Monday, July 22
KimballtonAudubon322720112
Elk Horn (loop)Shelby662620112
HamlinAudubonUnincorporated4198627
Guthrie Center (Meeting)Guthrie1,569520067
Springbrook State ParkGuthrieUnincorporated1200112
YaleGuthrie2462200112
Washington TownshipDallasUnincorporated0NeverNever
Perry (80/86/92/01 & 83-PT)Dallas7,7024200112
Tuesday, July 23
MinburnDallas3651197439
Dallas Center (Meeting)Dallas1,6232200013
Van MeterDallas1,0160NeverNever
Des Moines (73/88/92/97)Polk203,4334199716
Wednesday, July 24
AdelphiPolkUnincorporated0NeverNever
RunnellsPolk5071198825
Monroe (Meeting)Jasper1,8301199221
Knoxville (91/00 & 88/92 - PT )Marion7,3134200013
Thursday, July 25
Pella (Meeting)Marion10,3523200013
BusseyMarion4223200310
BeaconMahaska4941200310
Oskaloosa (88/92/03)Mahaska11,4633200310
Friday, July 26
CedarMahaskaUnincorporated1200310
FremontMahaska7430NeverNever
Hedrick (Meeting)Keokuk764120094
Martinsburg (Limited Services)Keokuk112120094
PackwoodJefferson204520094
Fairfield (79/88/97 & PT - 85)Jefferson9,4643199716
Saturday, July 27
BirminghamVan Buren4480NeverNever
Keosauqua (Meeting)Van Buren1,0063200310
BentonsportVan BurenUnincorporated3200310
BonaparteVan Buren4333200310
West PointLee9662199716
Fort Madison (75/88/97/03)Lee10,9804200310

23 Responses on “2013 RAGBRAI route, including pass-through towns

Dave Dickey

March 10, 2013 at 9:00 am

Packwood welcomes the opportunity to serve the RAGBRAI riders. It is a great project for our small community to all come together and work. In the past we have been fortunate to make some money and use it on projects to benefit the whole community. We are glad to see them coming.

craig heemsbergen

March 10, 2013 at 9:41 am

Packwood did a great job last time. Getting excited to ride.

Jean

March 10, 2013 at 11:10 am

That’s great but why does your IOWA graphic icon say 1973?

Avatar of Mary

Mary

March 10, 2013 at 11:47 am

RAGBRAI history

In the beginning, when a few friends got together for a casual bike ride across Iowa in 1973

RAGBRAI’s Beginnings & The First Year
August 26-31, 1973

Michael Holland

March 10, 2013 at 1:02 pm

thanks to the des moines register for including part of the BIKE VAV BUREN route to ride thru se Iowa

tpy2010

March 10, 2013 at 3:27 pm

Great route! The one road i am not looking into is the F90 section. Those expansion joints are brutal! May have to ride n a ceba1

Terry G.

March 10, 2013 at 5:56 pm

Dallas Center is thrilled to be on the route and to be the “meet” town on Tuesday. Be sure to stop for awhile on your Tuesday ride and enjoy our town and hospitality. Look forward to seeing you all then.

Brian

March 11, 2013 at 8:12 am

I like that we will be traveling through a number of towns that have never experienced RAGBRAI. Amazing too that there are still virgin towns after forty years.

Glenn N

March 11, 2013 at 12:28 pm

We went thru Washington Township on the leg from Panora to Perry in 1983.

Nathan Bush

March 12, 2013 at 6:16 am

I know there are many hilly roads throughout Iowa, but I feel for the bikers that have to ride on that short stint on IA 25…even driving on that highway from IA 141 to IA 925 (White Pole Road) with a car is horrible (fuel, wind and deer wise)!

Rilla W

March 13, 2013 at 7:56 pm

If anyone knows Susie Pappas i would appriecate it if you could let me know how to reach her..The party that was with Ragbrai 2003 that stayed at 323 North J in Oskaloosa. You have first bids on staying at our place again this year.We have plenty of camping spots and a place for camper. Rillawilliamson@yahoo.com….Thank you and let us know if possible….

Lynn Driver

April 6, 2013 at 12:35 pm

The Karras loop is a wonderful addition goes through Prairie Rose State park. Additionally Elvis will be playing In Walnut at Emma Jeans Sunday Night.

drills online

May 22, 2013 at 1:24 pm

I beloved up to you’ll obtain carried out proper here. The sketch is tasteful, your authored material stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an nervousness over that you wish be delivering the following. ill surely come further in the past again as precisely the similar nearly very ceaselessly inside of case you defend this increase.

mmorpg portugues

June 2, 2013 at 6:33 am

Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could add to my
blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.
I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this. Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

Feel free to surf to my web page: mmorpg portugues

Von Ketelsen

June 18, 2013 at 2:48 pm

Hoping to catch up with RAGBRAI on the second day, around Perry.

Interested in catching a ride from Carroll to the Perry area, and start riding the next morning.

I may stop riding either at Knoxville, Oskaloosa, or Fairfield. If nothing else, I can go all the way to Ft Madison. Reason I’m being flexible, is the fact I’ll need a ride back to Carroll.

Of course, I’m willing to pay whatever’s fair. Please contact me at vonguitar@gmail.com.

Thank you!

Frank

July 9, 2013 at 5:02 pm

IOWA, you have changed to much for me to venture across your once Conservative
and Hardworking non-Liberal state. Now it’s ” To far to the Left” for me. Born in
Davenport and living in NC, I know better and can’t seem to be comfortable knowing
How Left Wing you all have become…Surely NOT the Farmers. Must be all those Left
Leaning Socialist Students that Pay out the Bucks from other Lib States.
“IOWA YOU ONCE MADE ME SMILE” Now I’m amazed at how easy you lean to the Left
for Hand-outs. Maybe it’s Des Moines Fault.? or all that Ethanol you force down our
Tanks and make huge Profits from Gov supported Farm Programs to feed the world.
More Corn Starch and Sugar is what we all need in this Bloated Country.

Iowan101

July 9, 2013 at 11:15 pm

@Frank, this is a community based bike ride across our state. Please do not turn it into a political debate. And if that’s how you feel then by all means STAY HOME. Your negative post is not what RAGBRAI nor Iowa is about.

Alex Beltran

July 13, 2013 at 6:51 pm

Ottumwa is 20 minutes from Oskaloosa and Uncle Bucks Bar & Grill would like to invite any and all the teams to come over and have a great time with dinner or for our DJ and dancing. The last time through Ottumwa the riders had a great time at our bar until 2am. Have a safe ride!!

Angie Burk

July 15, 2013 at 1:29 am

Budget inn in denison is happy to announce we will be renting tent spaces at $20.00 each and shower starting at $5.00 if you bring ur own towel. Call 712-263-4611 for more info.

Twyla

July 16, 2013 at 11:54 am

We are looking for a place to sell our metal work. Osky doesn’t want vendors other than food vendors, and Knoxville wants 600, which would not be profitable. Anyone have a place we can set and sell in Osky or Knoxville that is along the route without giving all the potential profits away?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Advertisement

Latest Blog Posts

  • RAGBRAI XLII Expo Gearing Up With Great Vendors!

    You can find it all at the RAGBRAI Expo, where RAGBRAI begins! Rock Valley Iowa serves as the host for the expo, held from 12:00 noon until 9:00 p.m. on ...

  • Tour de Cure: June 7, 2014 in Clive, IA and June 28, 2014 in Coralville, IA

    Tour de Cure is more than just a cycling event. It’s a life-changing event. A day full of fun and excitement where riders of all levels join forces in the ...

  • RAGBRAI Training: The Secret to Training for RAGBRAI

    by Coach David Ertl I can already see the responses to this title and several will likely involve beer.  But to your dismay I will not be talking about that aspect of ...

  • RAGBRAI Week-long Rider Registration Deadline is April 1

    Your week-long rider registration must be finalized by April 1 (registration, waiver, and payment).  All week-long rider minor waivers must be postmarked by April 1.  Any groups will weeklong riders ...

  • RAGBRAI 2014 Registration FAQ

    The RAGBRAI XLII weeklong rider registration deadline is coming up ( entries due April 1) so we thought answer some of your most commonly asked questions to help make the ...

  • RAGBRAI 2014 Route for Saturday, July 26: Independence to Guttenberg

    Day 7: Independence to Guttenberg And now: The hills. The final day’s 3,000-foot climb is just about twice as high as most of the previous days. So if riders didn’t know ...

  • RAGBRAI 2014 Route for Friday, July 25: Waverly to Independence

    Day 6: Waverly to Independence The route zigzags northeast toward Tripoli (pronounced trih-PO-la, by the way) and then curves past the Sweet Marsh Wildlife Management Area, a refuge for deer, doves and various ...

  • RAGBRAI Training: Training Plan for RAGBRAI 2014 and How to Use it

    One of the most popular posts I write each year is this one – the one that has the training plan in it. Once again I have put together ...

  • RAGBRAI 2014 Route for Thursday, July 24: Mason City to Waverly

    Day 5: Mason City to Waverly Riders can rest their weary bones where older bones have been resting for a long time: at the Fossil and Prairie Park Preserve and Center ...

  • RAGBRAI 2014 Route for Wednesday, July 23: Forest City to Mason City

    Day 4: Forest City to Mason City Wednesday’s trek is the second-shortest of the week at barely more than 41 miles. In the wake of Okoboji it will rate another amphibious ...

Latest Videos

  • Spring fever? Here's how to get your bike road ready

  • Tour the RAGBRAI XLII route with a flyover

  • RAGBRAI Director T.J. Juskiewicz shares tidbits about this year's ride.

  • RAGBRAI announced its third shortest and second flattest route in its history on Saturday. Watch the full announcement party.

  • The overnight towns are announced for 2014

  • RAGBRAI and Bacon Fest are teaming up to create the "Bacoon Ride," a new event coming in June 2014.

  • Take a look back at the Register's Annual Great Bike Ride Across Iowa in 2013.

  • Nana's Delicacies served fried Jell-O, fried Klondike Bars, and Krispy Kreme cheeseburgers just outside of Hedrick.

  • RAGBRAI announced the 2014 logo on Thursday, Oct. 24, 2013.

  • "Christmas in July" was a hit in Runnells last week during RAGBRAI 2013

Find us socially

Email Signup

Sign up for the latest RAGBRAI news and notes (if there is no news in a day, you won’t get an e-mail).

© 2014 RAGBRAI | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy